Old Madison County Courthouse - Danielsville, Georgia
The old Madison County Courthouse stands on the courthouse square in Danielsville, Georgia.

The Old Madison County Courthouse was designed by the J. W. Golucke and Company and was built in 1901. The old courthouse stands on the courthouse square located in a traffic circle on U. S. Route 29 in Danielsville, Georgia. In 1996, the Madison County Courts moved to a new courthouse a short distance away and the old courthouse sat vacant for a number of years. In about 2003-2004 the old courthouse was rehabilitated and is the current home to the Madison County Chamber of Commerce. Danielsville was the birthplace of Dr. Crawford Long who performed the first surgical operation using anesthesia induced by ether. A statue of Dr. Long stands on the grounds of the old courthouse.
Year Built: 1901

Current Use of Building: Chamber of Commerce Office