Bal Theater - San Leandro, CA
Historic theater in San Leandro, CA

"This theater seats 800 & has a long auditorium. Had reopened in 2000 after being shuttered for several years. The operators at that time had spent some money sprucing up the place. The auditorium had some gorgeous paintings in it. The theater in its last incarnation was showing second run films at discount prices and even had reasonably priced concessions. It did have an occasional live concert & live state shows as well. Closed in April 2001 after the city pulled the operator's permit because of their midnight showings of "Rocky Horror Picture Show" which offended some area residents. The new attempt to open the theater is primarily being done by an operator who is looking to hold religious meetings & may possibly show family oriented films. The lack of parking in the area is an issue that has been holding it up.

The theater opened in 1946 & was a neighborhood theater until 1969, then switched to Spanish language programming until the early 1980's, then was shuttered for some time. A brief attempt to show Indian language films came in the 1990's, but it lasted just a few months."

Number of Screen(s): 1