Charles Lindbergh, San Diego, CA
Charles Lindbergh mural at San Diego Airport commuter terminal.

This mural is on the side of the commuter terminal at San Diego's Lindbergh Field Airport. It can be seen from Harbor Drive on the way to terminals one and two.

From the airport's website: " The first thing most people see when approaching San Diego International Airport from the ground is this enormous mural of Charles Lindbergh covering nearly the entire east wall of the Commuter Terminal. A smiling Lindbergh holds a model of the "Spirit of St. Louis", the monoplane designed and built by Ryan Airlines Inc. in San Diego that took him on his historic transatlantic nonstop flight in 1927. His bravery in that flight made him a worldwide hero and opened up a new era in aviation history. The San Diego region proudly honors and remembers the man in the official name of its airport: San Diego International Airport at Lindbergh Field."

City: San Diego

Location Name: San Diego Airport Commuter Terminal