El Retiro, Lake Wales, FL
17R E 443116 N 3090459
El Retiro was an estate built for Acharles Austin Buck, VP of Bethlehem Steel, in the early 1930s as a winter retreat. It is a perfect example of Mediterranean Revival architecture. It was added tot he National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

El Retiro is Spanish for "retreat" and acted as a winter retreat for C Austin Buck and his family. The influences of both Moorish and Romanesque periods creates the beautiful architecture of the Mediterranean Revival. Built in the 1930s, this mansion offers the cutting edge technologies of the time.

The pantry included built in cabinets...a new trend. Perfect ventilationw as achieved, while still providing privacy to the family. The wood carvings within the house are amazing, and hand made tiles of various patterns adorn the rooms.

Buck wanted the mansion to sit in the style of the gardens created around his retreat at the historic Bok Gardens...so he retained the landscape arctitect firm and it blended well.

The home remained in the Buck family until 1947, when it was sold to Esther Slater Kerrigan and the name changed to Encierro, Spanish for "seclusion". After her death, it passed intot he Keen fmaily, and became known as "Keenwood."

In 1970, the Bok Sanctuary Foundation purchaed the mansion and renamed it "Pinewood" for the long leaf pines surrounding it. Now, visitors to the Bok Tower Sanctuary can purchase tour tickets to experience the beauty of the architecture and indulgences of this estate.
1151 Tower Blvd
Lake Wales, FL USA