Lake Oswego Odd Fellows Hall - Lake Oswego, OR
10T E 526421 N 5028960
A former lodge building located in the oldest part of a historic Oregon town just south of Portland.
Location: Oregon, United States

From the marker on the outside of the hall - On November 26, 1890, this hall was dedicated by Oswego Lodge No. 93, IOOF, with a meeting, dinner and ball. The lodge was organized August 24, 1888. Early members included Henry Gans, William Dyer, Jacob S. Risley and son, John F. Risley, W. W. Shipley and George Prosser.
Odd Fellows Hall provided a meeting place for many civic groups such as the Eastern Star and the American Legion. The Lake Oswego Community Theater made this their home in the early 1950's when their productions included "Beloved Rake".

By 1975 membership in the IOOF had dropped to the point that the members transferred to other lodges and sold the building. In 1990 the new owners, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Snowden, had this historic structure carefully restored and the interior remodeled into apartments.

The Hall is the sole remaining example of the Italianate style in Oswego's public buildings and was first recognized for its unique excellence and historic value by Oswego Heritage Council in 1970. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978 and the City of Lake Oswego designated it an Historic Resource in 1989. Oswego Heritage Council - 2001

295 Durham Street
Lake Oswego, OR USA