Supreme Office of the Rainbow Order - McAlester, Oklahoma
International Temple for the Rainbow Girls in McAlester, Oklahoma.

From Oklahoma: A Guide to the Sooner State Tour 5 section:

...Order of the Rainbow.  This international character-building society for girls from thirteen to twenty years of age was founded in 1922 by Rev. W. Mark Sexson, of McAlester, under the sponsorship of the Order of Eastern Star.  The Supreme Office of the Rainbow Order is in McAlester; in addition to the United States units, Canada, Australia, Alaska, and the Canal Zone have chapters.

This Moderne style building built in 1951 is the  International Temple Supreme Assembly Order of the Rainbow for Girls.  This building replaces the headquarters mentioned in the Guide.  The Rainbow Girls continue to maintain their international headquarters in McAlester.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 303