INDIAN SCOTTISH RITE CONSISTORY - McAlester, Oklahoma.
Historic masonic temple in McAlester, Oklahoma.

From Oklahoma: A Guide to the Sooner State Tour 5 section:

The INDIAN SCOTTISH RITE CONSISTORY, Adams Avenue and  2d Street, one of the two consistories in Oklahoma, is a huge, block-long, cream-colored brick and stone building elaborately decorated with algonite and Carthage stone.  A Great copper sphere, rising fifty feet above the roof, contains multi-colored lenses and when lighted may be seen for several miles.  Will Rogers received Scottish Rite degrees here in 1908.

The McAlester Scottish Rite Temple was originally built in 1907, the Temple was extensively expanded in 1928. The buff brick and stone building was designed by William T. Schmitt. The building reaches a height of 140 feet and building features a 120' by 80' stage and a pipe organ with 3100 pipes. The building was previously known as the Scottish Rite Indian Consistory, then the Scottish Rite McAlester Consistory, now the building is known as the McAlester Scottish Rite Masonic Center. The building is open for tours Monday - Friday 10:00 - 2:00.

The sphere mentioned in the guide is not visible in my photos however it is still in place and can be seen in photo on the Center's website

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 303