Moorestown Friends School and Meetinghouse - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504976 N 4423907
Moorestown Friends School (also known as MFS) is a private Quaker school located in Moorestown. Moorestown meeting house shares the same property with the school.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The original meeting house from 1700 is gone but a historical marker remembers the site. There is a large piece of granite which marks the former home of the Moorestown Quakers. This meeting house is extremely typical and representative of the meeting houses of this era and time period. This meeting house was erected in 1802.

Moorestown Friends School was created in 1785 by members of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers). The original building stood in what is now Maple Shade Township, New Jersey. It was built before any public school was established in Moorestown. Soon after, another building was erected on the current site, next to the Moorestown Meetinghouse.

I went to the George School in Newtown, Pa. My school is a high school, unlike this school, which is pre-K to 12. Both schools both have a meeting house on their grounds. This is typical of these Friends-Educational Communities established in the early 1800s to early 1900s.

Main St. at Chester Ave
Moorestown, NJ USA