Dorchester Academy Bell - Midway, GA
17R E 456029 N 3518501
This bell was part of the Midway Congregational Church, but served as the school bell for the The Dorchester Academy. The Dorchester Academy served as a school from 1872 until 1940. It is located on GA 32/GA 82 in Midway, GA.

The sign near the bell explains:

The Story of the "Bell" at Dorchester Academy

Mary L. Baggs, 1932 graduate of Dorchester Academey, told this story of the bell at the Midway Congregational Church.

The Midway Congregational Church bell played a very important role in the lives of Dorchester Academy students. It kept time by ringing with an echo that could be heard seven to ten miles away. The bell rang every school day at six, seven, eight, nine, twelve, and three o'clock. The six o'clock bell awoke campus residents and marked a start time for area students walking to school. The breakfast bell rang at seven o'clock. The eight o'clock bell signaled the start of classes. When the ringing stopped, all students had to be inside the building. The bell ringer would extend the rings if he saw kids hurrying down the road. Often the students who walked to school would literally be saved by the bell. The nine o'clock ringing meant that all classes had started and those who were late would not be allowed to attend school that day. The lunch bell rang at twelve o'clock, and the three o'clock bell dismissed pupils from school for the day.

The African American members of the Midway Congregational Church broke away to form their own church in 1872 and later build their own church in 1894. It was at their request that Dorchester Academy developed. The American Missionary Association supported both the school and church for a time. The connection is why the church bell was used by Dorchester Academy.

Other signs on the property explain other parts of the history of the school:

We want a school, we need a Teacher 1870-1872

In November 1870, William A. Golding, an African American member of the Georgia Legislature, wrote the American Missionary Association (AMA) on behalf of the people of Liberty County requesting a teacher. "They want a teacher," he wrote, "preferably one southern born, but would accept any available instructor." In 1871, the AMA responded to the requests of the community. Eliza Ann Ward, a staunch abolitionist from Massachusetts who previously taught in both Savannah, Georgia and Hilton Head, South Carolina, was sent to open a school in Golding's Grove. The school and church were locally called "Golding's Grove" because William A. Golding donated the buildings and the surrounding land. She established the Homestead School and it opened in January 1871. The school accepted students at all levels. Ward was astonished at the rapid progress of the students and their desire to learn. Eleven students read well enough to be assigned to the Second Reader and Ward discovered others who were even more advanced. In August 1872, Eliza Ann Ward left Liberty County due to poor health. She continued to correspond with the people of Golding's Grove and collect clothing for them. Liberty County residents considered Ward to be not only an excellent teacher but an honorable woman as well. They requested her return because the school ceased to function in her absence.

The central academic building at Dorchester Academy was called Christian Endeavor Hall. It was given this name because it was constructed with contributions from the Young People's Societies of Christian Endeavor, a group associated with the American Missionary Alliance.

The Growth of the Dorchester Academy 1874-1930s

In 1872, African Americans from Liberty County began another letter writing campaign; this time for a teacher to replace Eliza Ann Ward. They requested that their next teacher be both a teacher and a minister. In the spring of 1874, the community finally received news that the American Missionary Association (AMA) had hired Floyd Snelson as their new teacher and minister for the Midway Congregational Church. By the end of the 1874 school term, two hundred and seventy pupils had attended. The school had grown to be so large that nearly sixty students were instructed outside the classroom. In September of 1877, Snelson was sent to Africa as a missionary by the AMA. When he returned, he resumed his position as minister but not as principal because the AMA had decided that the job now required a full-time employee.

In 1878, the old one-room schoolhouse was rebuilt as a two-room school. It opened as Dorchester Academy in 1879. Expansion rapidly continued and by 1896, the thirty-acre campus included the school building, teacher's home, girls' and boys' dormitories, dining hall, kitchen, laundry and industrial buildings. In 1896, Sarah Morrison and Frank C. Daniels were the first graduates of Dorchester Academy. They were also the first high school graduates in all of Liberty County.

Elizabeth Moore at Dorchester Academy 1925-1932

In 1925, Elizabeth B. Moore began her six-year tenure as Dorchester Academy's only female, African American principal. She insisted that both parents and community accept responsibility for supporting the school. She believed that charity and tuition breaks should be given only when absolutely necessary. Due to Moore's efforts, many parents began to recognize the importance of paying tuition and how it would benefit their children. Principal Moore expanded the school's curiculum to include art appreciation lessons and during her administration the music department greatly improved. She encouraged the children to take pride in their accomplishments by increasing the number of student presentations given to the public. In 1927, Moore added fifteen minutes of physical education to the children's daily routine. With the addition of a science department in 1930, Dorchester Academy achieved acrreditation. The growing success of the students under Moore's administration was so great that neighboring schools and colleges began to visit Dorchester Academy to recruit students for further education. Moore created the Dorchester Academy Alumni Association and revitalized the Parent-Teacher Association (PTA). Principal Elizabeth B. Moore unfortunately died suddenly and unexpectedly in 1932. She touched the lives of many students and helped them set high goals for their futures.

Athletics Programs at Dorchester Academy 1926-1940

Founding the athletic programs was considered on of Principal Elizabeth Moore's greatest achievements. School teams came to be known as the Dorchester Academy Tigers and Tigerettes, with "Shag" the tiger as their mascot. Dorchester Academy participated in its first athletic event in 1926, a Savannah public school track meet. Basketball teams were organized that same year. The academy began to develop a football team in 1927 and a baseball team soon after. Boys' and girls' basketball teams both dominated the Southeast Georgia High School Athletic Conference during the 1932-1933 inaugural season. By 1935, both teams had won their third consecutive annual titles. In 1935 and 1936, the boys' team won the state basketball championship and was invited to play in the annual Southern intercollegiate Basketball Tournament at the Tuskegee Institute. The girls' team was also invited to play in this tournament in 1936. Tennis was introduced in 1931 and a tennis club was founded in 1933. The tennis program was so successful that Dorchester Academy became a charter member of the Georgia State Tennis Association (GSTA) abnd by 1936 Dorchester Academy students were competing in international tennis tournaments. The school's tennis program was honored in 1938 when several nationally ranked tennis professionals played an exhibition match on campus. Most of the other stops were at colleges. The athletic programs at Dorchester Academy gave the students a feeling of pride in themselves and in what they could accomplish.

New Life for Dorchester Academy 1932-1940

J. Roosevelt Jenkins, who was Dorchester Academy's assistant principal, science teacher and athletic director, replaced Elizabeth Moore as principal after her death in 1932. He continued to strengthen the school's curriculum and the thriving athletic programs. During his administration, Dorchester Academy was in its academic prime. In 1934 the entire graduating class was admitted to college. Jenkins made sure the school kept its Georgia accreditation. In doing so, Dorchester Academy earned the coveted "A rating" from the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools. In 1934, the school was classified as a Group I Georgia accredited high school. This meant it was one of "the best schools in teaching staff, equipment or laboratory, library and buildings, and with three fourths of the academic teachers holding degrees." The boys' dormitory, which burned down in 1932, was rebuilt and formally dedicated as the Elizabeth B. Moore Hall.

During this time, public school opportunities were growing for African Americans in Liberty County.The Board of Education had, until then, neglected to adequately fund African American education. With the creation and growth of the Liberty County Training School (LCTS) in the 1930s, accredited, public, adequately funded, county administered African American high school education was now available. Because of this the American Missionary Association (AMA) closed Dorchester Academy in the spring of 1940 because they did not want to duplicate the work of the local public schools. All of the 1940 twelfth grade students voted to receive their diplomas from Dorchester Academy and the remaining students were distributed among the other African American public schools in the county.

Most of Dorchester Academy's old buildings were torn down by the AMA in 1945 because of their poor condition. They decided it would be cost effective to remodel the new brick boys dormitory. The AMA contributed $10 for every $1 raised in Liberty County up to $20,000. Locals organized the Dorchester Cooperative Building Fund Drive and raised $2,000 to save Elizabeth Moore Hall.