Shiloh Cemetery and the Graves of Thomas & Sarah Lincoln - Coles County, IL
16S E 393473 N 4360531
The graves of Thomas Lincoln (1778-1851) and Sarah Bush Lincoln (1788-1869) are presented and preserved.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Shiloh Cemetery (R), 97.5 m., a small plot along the road are the GRAVES OF THOMAS AND SARAH LINCOLN. The original sandstone shaft has been all but chipped away by souvenir hunters; a remnant still stands a few yards from the graves, which are marked by a new monument erected in 1924. Here on January 31, 1861, shortly he assumed the Presidency, Lincoln and his step-mother visited his father’s grave.

Page 627; Tour 21: The Lincoln National Memorial Highway - Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide

The markers are pretty much as described in the Guide. Not described in the Guide that is still there today was the Shiloh Cemetery Historical Marker which was installed in 1934.
Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 627