Carlisle Indian Industrial School - Carlisle, PA
18T E 315258 N 4453046
Marker noting a well-known boarding school designed to 'integrate' Native Americans into U.S. society.

The Carlisle Indian Industrial School operated with mixed results - there were instances of mistreatment of attendees, sickness, runaways, etc. One notable success was the footbal team, the Carlisle Indians, and their 'MVP' player - Jim Thorpe.

Marker text is as follows:

This school was the model for a nation-wide system of boarding schools intended to assimilate American Indians into mainstream culture. Over 10,000 indigenous children attended the school between 1879 and 1918. Despite idealistic beginnings, the school left a mixed and lasting legacy, creating opportunity for some students and conflicted identities for others. In this cemetery are 186 graves of students who died while at Carlisle.
Marker Name: Carlisle Indian Industrial School

County: Cumberland