American Revolution Time Capsule
This Time Capsule is located on the historic Town Green in the center of Morristown, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

The time capsule is dedicated to the Morris county American Revolution Bicentennial, Buried January 8, 1977, to be opened July 4, 2027.
The History of the Town Green: During the 1700s, the Green was used as a pasture for animals, and as a training ground for the local militia. In 1755, a log cabin was constructed on the western corner of the Green to serve as the town´s courthouse and jail. A pillory and a scaffold were also located on the Green, and numerous executions took place here until 1833. The Civil War monument, which stands at the norteast corner of the Green, was erected in 1871. It is entitled "Soldier at Rest" and honors the men who lost their lives in the Civil War from 1861-1865. The Town Green has been the focal point of the community for more than 250 years.