Morningside Nature Center - Gainesville, FL
17R E 376113 N 3281044
Gainesville’s premier nature park, Morningside Nature Center, is one of the last remaining examples of fire-dependent longleaf pine woodlands in the area. More than seven miles of trails wind through sandhill, flatwoods, cypress domes.

From the City of Gainesville web site:
"Gainesville’s premier nature park, Morningside Nature Center, is one of the last remaining examples of fire-dependent longleaf pine woodlands in the area. More than seven miles of trails wind through sandhill, flatwoods, cypress domes, and areas where native vegetation is being restored. Morningside boasts a spectacular wildflower display and opportunity to see a diverse array of wildlife.

Location:
3540 E University Avenue

Directions:
Morningside Nature Center is located approximately three miles east of Downtown Gainesville, on State Rd 26. Heading East of Gainesville on University Ave., stay to left (SR26) when road forks into SR 20 and SR 26. Remain on SR 26 or University Ave. and travel past 2 stop lights after the fork in the road. Morningside will be located on the left (North) side of the road after Loften High School.

Hours:
Park hours 9:00 am—5:00 pm daily except Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and New Years Day.

Information:
352-393-8756 or 352-334-3326.

Natural Communities:
The center is primarily a 278 acre Longleaf Pine preserve and the base for the environmental education programs. The upland portions of the center are Longleaf Pine dominated Sandhills. Portions of the property are pine flatwoods and wet flatwoods that contain small wetlands. These include depression marshes, basin swamps, a cypress dome, and moccasin creek. Morningside supports diverse wildlife populations. Wildlife that can be seen at these parks includes deer, wild turkey, gopher tortoises, box turtles, skinks, and numerous birds.

Events:
Morningside is the base for environmental education and folk life programs provided by Nature Operations. Elementary groups come to Morningside and other nature parks daily throughout the school year for curriculum enrichment programs, including programs on farm life, the native Timucua people, life of the wetlands, or other ecosystem exploring programs. Elementary and middle school students can come for day camps during school holidays.

Fall wildflower walks are offered every Saturday in October. Adults can register for hands-on seminar style classes on traditional crafts and Florida's natural history.

The Living History Farm hosts two large events per year and farm days every Saturday. Friends of Nature Parks co-sponsor two Native Plant Sales in fall and spring with the Native Plant Society and Nature Operations. For event dates and details, see our Event Calendar. The Friends of Nature Parks are the original not-for-profit support organization which provides volunteers, supplemental funding, and advocacy for matters of concern to the nature parks.

Amenities:
The center has parking areas, a picnic area, restrooms, informational kiosks and interpretive materials, native herpetofauna display, seven miles worth of various length loop trails, a wildlife blind, and a new Longleaf Pine ecosystem diorama. In addition, the living history farm has original turn-of-the-century buildings and live farm animals in the barnyard for visitors to enjoy."

Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes