San Agustin Plaza, Laredo, Tx
San Agustine Plaza is the oldest plaza in Laredo.

Located at 200 San Agustin Ave, this small, 1.77 acre Plaza dates from the founding of Laredo in 1755. Named after the church which fronted on it, at first it was surrounded by the religious, commercial and governmental functions of the town. In the ensuing years, growth caused a redirection in the life of the area, but today it still has all the charm of those long ago days.

The Plaza is square in shape, fronted on all sides by buildings, but within its small area, there are 32 benches and three water fountains, making it a place where people walk, talk, sit or relax. The center is now dominated by an ornate stone gazebo erected in 1934, while on its grounds can be found four monuments. These include statues of General Ignacio Zaracoza and also of Saint Augustine who is the patron saint of the city.

The fact this was the place where the city was founded is commemorated by a large Texas historical marker, and other events that took place here are displayed on additional markers. Whether you come for the history or the tranquility, it is spot that the citizens of Laredo have used down through the centuries.

This is one of those places that needs no marker, and has no marker to identify it, but here is the granite Texas historical marker that is located in the Plaza.

Granite marker

A view of the park with the statue of St Augustine in the foreground and the San Agustin Cathedral tower in the background.

Park

Closeup of the gazebo.

Gazebo
Name: San Agustin or San Augustin Plaza

Street Location: Bounded by Grant and Water Sts., Convent and San Bernardino Aves.,

Local Municipality: Laredo

State/Province, etc.: Texas

Country: USA

Date Established: 1755

Picnic Facilities: No

Recreational Facilities:
Park Benches Water Fountains

Monuments/Statues: Ignacio Zaragoza, St Augustine, Benavides Brothers Hist. Marker, Laredo Election Riot 1886 Hist. Marker

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None

Fountains: None