Patchett Homestead - Montgomery, NY
The Patchett Homestead located on Rt. 17K in Montgomery, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Patchett House was built in the early 19th century. It served as an inn and tavern for travelers on the Newburgh-Cochecton Turnpike (now known as N.Y. Route 17K).
History if no Link:
Arthur Patchett, who was a co-owner of the Montgomery Worsted Mills moved into the house in 1891. Generations of his family continued living there until 1977. The house has largely been vacant since falling into disrepair. Renovations were undertaken in 2005 and the house has been restored to a livable condition although it remains unoccupied today.