Marshall House - Old Shawneetown, IL
First bank Chartered in Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Gallatin County
Marker Erected by: The Gallatin County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.
Date marker erected: 1976
Location of marker: Main St, Old Shawneetown

Marker Text:
This was the original site of the home of John Marshall, one of the founders and president of the Bank of Illinois, the first bank chartered by the Illinois Territorial Legislature. The charter was issued in 1816. The bank opened at Shawneetown in 1817, suspended operations in the mid-1820's and reopened from 1834 to 1842. Marshall was active in business and politics. In 1818 he was elected a Legislator from Gallatin County to the First Illinois General Assembly. He died in 1858.

County: Gallatin.

Historical Society: The Gallatin County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: 1976.

Location: Main St. & Ohio River Levee and Bridge Approach, Old Shawneetown.