Calhoun Depot - Calhoun, GA
The Calhoun Depot is located in downtown Calhoun, Georgia.

The Calhoun Depot was in important supply link on the Western Atlantic Railroad between Atlanta and Chattanooga during the Civil War. But perhaps the most well know event took place in 1862.

On the morning of April 12, 1862, the locomotive call “The General” was stopped at Big Shanty, which is today known as Kennesaw, Georgia. While the crew an passengers were having breakfast, James Andrews and his Union Raiders (known as Andrews Raiders stole “The General” an headed north toward Chattanooga. The trains conductor, William Fuller chase the locomotive on foot an by handcar. At Emmerson, Georgia commandeered the “Yonah” and continued his chase of “The General”. At Kingston, Fuller boarded the “William R. Smith,” but was soon met by broken track and he was force to cover the two-miles from Kingston to Adairsville by foot.

At Adairsville, Fuller commaneered the locomotive “Texas” an chased “The General” north toward Chattanooga. With the Texas chasing the General in reverse, the chase went right through Dalton, Georgia, and Tunnel Hill, Georgia.

At mile post 116.3, which is just north of Ringold Georgia, Anrews Raiders abandoned “The General,” just a few miles from Chattanooga. After “The Great Locomotive Chase,” Andrews and most of his raiders were caught, tried, found guilty and hanged.

Today, “The General” has been restored an is on display at the Southern Museum of Civil War and Locomotive History in Kennesaw, Georgia. The Locomotive “Texas” is on display at the Atlanta Cyclorama.

Today the Calhoun Depot remains a center to community activity, both as a historic attraction and as a home for community resources.
Court St. and Othcalooga St.
Calhoun, Georgia United States