Second Bank of the United States - Phildelphia, PA
18S E 487329 N 4422090
The Second Bank of the United States was a bank chartered during the administration of U.S. President James Monroe in 1816.

A notable example of Greek Revival Architecture, this building follows in many regards Latrobe's design of 1818. It was erected 1819-1824 by his pupil, Strickland. As the Second Bank of the United States, the First of modern adaptations of the Parthenon at Athens. It was the center of the bitter financial and political struggle in which the banks head, Nicholas Biddle, and his ally, Henry Clay, contended with President Jackson for control of the nation's monetary system. Jackson prevented to rechartering of the bank in 1936, and from 1845 to 1934 it's former home served as the Philadelphia custom house.
420 Chestnut St.
Philadelphia, PA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Philadelphia County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1800-1824, 1825-1849

Historic function: Commerce/Trade

Current function: The NRHP site says Landscape, but there is a exhibition showing portraits of the people whom shaped the new United State.

Privately owned?: no

Hours of operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:00 AM