Tebay School - Tebay, Cumbria, UK
30U E 526629 N 6031930
The old school in the village of Tebay, now a B&B. A new school has been built a little further south.
Location: United Kingdom

"The importance of Tebay grew from the coming of the Turnpike in 1760 when the village was a staging post. With the coming of the Lancaster to Carlisle railway in 1846, it became an important railway junction with the LNER to Darlington. Tebay became a substantial village of more than a thousand people, with a station, engine sheds and marshalling yards, and the home base of steam engines that supplied the extra power needed to climb to Shap summit. This all died with the 'Beeching axe' in 1968." www.visitcumbria.com/pen/tebay.htm

After some years of decline, fortunes started to pick up with the coming of the M6 motorway, and the new service areas just north of the village. Today J38 has its own truck-stop services and several distribution depots, plus a highways maintenance yard. Some railway work also continues.

As the population has waxed and waned so have the numbers of children in the village school. Eventually the old school proved too small and a new one was built on the side of the hill along Mount Pleasant. The old school is now a comfortable B&B. The new school has 87 pupils, 3-11.
The Old School
Tebay, Cumbria UK