Pic-a-Lilli Inn - Shamong Twp., NJ
18S E 522927 N 4401146
The Pic-A-Lilli was just awarded historical status. This sign is brand new and was just installed. A very neat neon bottle showcases in the tavern's window the most important fact: Acquired first liquor in Shamong Twp in 1927.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Indian Mills Historical Society maintains all of these historical signs in Shamong Township, NJ. Here is the link to their site. On their web page there is a link to all of their historical signs and locations. This sign is so new it is not yet on the web page. They do sell a beautiful historical afghans for $40 which highlights areas of historical interest and the Pic-A-Lilli Inn is featured prominently. I had an opportunity recently to talk with one of the family members who assists in the running the business and she was ecstatic about the upcoming sign (now there of course) and also showed off the afghan as well.

Rather than copy and paste the history of this place, click HERE and read about it yourself! It is definitely recommended reading especially if you happen to geocache and meet here after a long day of caching. I know I do!

Marker Name: Pic-A-Lilli Inn

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Original owner of the land was Elsie Gaskill. Later sold to Thomas A. Snider. Snider was the Justice of the Peace and held court upstairs. Pic-A-Lilli as we know it has been owned and operated by four generations of the Pickett Russell family.

Dedication Date: 02/01/2008

City: Shamong Twp.