Horton Point lighthouse
18T E 714566 N 4551352
Built in 1856, first lit in 1857. It's third-order light, moved to a skeletal structure in 1933, was returned to it's tower and recommissioned by the U.S. Coast Guard in 1990. The light was originally fueled by whale oil and kerosene with no electricity until after 1900.
Location: New York, United States

Horton Point Lighthouse is located on the north shore of Long Island in the village of Southold in Southold Township. The lighthouse is situated at Horton Point on the Long Island Sound.'s no surprise that this landmark, one of seven existing Southold lighthouses, was used as a backdrop in the 2000 indie flick April V. With its architectural grace and ties to Long Island's nautical past, the Horton continues to attract camera hounds and history buffs alike. Its sister museum contains lighthouse and marine artifacts that exemplify the craftsmanship of early mariners and farmers in Southold. Just added for the new millennium are public barbecue grills on the grounds, a scrimshaw exhibit, buoy lamps from the early 1900s, and showcased whale bones. If you wander north of the tower, be careful not to trip on the recovered anchor of the Commodore, shipwrecked on Christmas Day in 1866
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit