CONFLUENCE-Coosawattee-Conasauga-Oostanaula
16S E 692278 N 3824405
This confluence of the Coosawattee and Conasauga form the Oostanaula in the mountains of North Georgia.

These historic rivers were the lifeblood of early Cherokee Indian life in North Georgia. They moved goods and people from place to place and served as defensive positions from invaders. These two medium sized rivers from the mountains to the north merge here and form the Oostanaula River which flows to Rome Georgia where in confluences with the Etowah to form the Coosa River which then moves across the state line with Alabama and on to the Gulf of Mexico. The waters of these rivers are very much in dispute now with the recent droughts in the Southeastern U.S. There is a heated water war between Georgia, Alabama, Florida and recently Tennessee over how much water each of these states is entitled to.

The Coosawattee river was the stimulus for the fictional river in the novel and movie "Deliverance".

The coordinates listed above are from the bank of the Oostanaula about 500 feet South of the actual confluence point.
Parking Coordinates: N 34° 32.454' W 84° 54.089'