Japanese Midget Submarine HA19 (1938-1941)
14R E 512758 N 3349047
This Japanese minisubmarine participated in the attack on Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941 and became the first vessel captured in the war.

This quote from the National Museum of the Pacific War: Japanese two-man midget submarine, HA-19, mounted on its I-24 mother sub. The focal point of an exhibit depicting Pearl Harbor immediately before the attack, this mini-submarine was one of five used by the Japanese in conjunction with the sneak air attack and is the only sub from the attack on Pearl Harbor on exhibit in the continental U.S. The midget sub was captured on Dec. 8, 1941.

During the war it toured the country as part of a War Bond Drive. During that tour, it visited Fredericksburg, Texas, boyhood home of the United States Naval Commander in the Pacific, Admiral Chester A Nimitz. Today it rests in the Museum which was started to honor the Admiral. The exterior of the Minisub can be seen during the tour of the Museum's Bush Gallery. You can also see what the inside of the minisub looks like from the viewing area on the outside of the same building.

Website link from the National Museum of the Pacific War: click here or see the Pearl Harbor arifacts the museum has, click here. For the DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY -- NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER Website link: click here. Several other links to this fascinating, though mostly unknown bit of history are click here andclick here.

Type of vessel: Midget Submarine Haramaki (Ha.) 19 (1938-1941)

Hours of use: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Admission? Cost?: Yes and No. You can access one side of the sub with viewing windows from an outside door of the National Museum of the Pacific War-this entrance is free. But to see the full length of this submarine you will need to pay admission to the Museum.