Staten Island Lighthouse
18T E 572677 N 4492043
Since 1912, this lighthouse has been the pride and joy of Staten Island. The lighthouse resembles something you would see while sailing along the coast of Maine, not 141 feet above New York's Lower Bay. The buff-colored bricks that shape the 90 foot octagonal structure and the large brackets beneath the tower make the Staten Island Lighthouse an architectural beauty.
Location: New York, United States

The nearly century-old Staten Island Light, which still helps guide ships through Ambrose Channel from its perch on Lighthouse Hill, has been nominated for listing on the state and national registers of historic places -- a move the U.S. Coast Guard hopes will help the government find a new owner and caretaker for the lighthouse.
The lighthouse ranges with the West Bank Lighthouse (Front Range), showing a fixed white light that can be seen for 18 miles (on range only). It was designated a New York City Landmark in 1968 and remains a valuable aid to navigation for all ships entering the Ambrose Channel.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Rear Range Light