St Mary Cleophas; Virgin & child; St Mary Magdalene East Window - St Mary's Church, Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 658232 N 5780615
This quaint church in Buckinghamshire is enriched with several magnificent windows including the main East window.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

St Mary Cleophas; Virgin & child; St Mary Magdalene

This window dates from 1884 and was donated by Thomas Revis.

In the Chancel are 2 windows the south with the subject of 'Feed my sheep' depicting Christ and St Peter in two separate lights. This window was donated in 1912 by the wife of Rev. Gulielmi Suthery.

The other Chancel window shows A Bishop and is from the 15th century.

Some very bright and colourful windows are present including one in the East of the South Aisle. Tracery only:- Brightly coloured glass with Agnus Dei.

A modern unexplained window, perhaps with an old glass fragment resides in the West of the South Aisle.

St Mary's church lies at the end of the sealed road and is an interesting church to visit with a Sundial in the churchyard. This website is a good site to view the details of the windows.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's Church