Castle Rising- Norfolk
A fine example of a 12th century castle, just off the A149, Kings Lynn to Hunstanton Road.
Location: United Kingdom

The castle keep at Castle Rising is one of the most famous twelfth-century hall-keeps in the country, and it is likely that it is modelled on Norwich Castle. To the north of the castle is a ruined church that dates to around 1100, and both this church and the keep appear to have been rendered and whitewashed during the early medieval period.

The earthworks surrounding the castle keep are one of the largest in the country, although it should be noted that both the castle and the earthworks were originally half their current size. Their present appearance is the result of a major building program of the late 12th or early 13th century.

It is possible that this major rebuilding took place as a reaction to the Revolt of 1173-1174 and the increased military activity generated. The chief rebel in East Anglia was Hugh Bigod, 1st Earl of Norfolk a rival to William D'Albini, who seized Norwich Castle during the rebellion. William returned from Normandy to meet Bigod in battle, and the upgrading of Castle Rising may be seen as a result of this.

During the Anarchy the castle was the site of a mint producing pennies for King Stephen. Between 1330 and 1358, it was the residence of the disgraced former queen, Isabella of France, who probably died here.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined