Space Needle - Seattle, WA
10T E 548930 N 5274314
Seattle's Space Needle was built to be the landmark feature of the 1962 "Century 21" World's Fair in Seattle, which had a science and space theme. Many people made the trek up the coast on US Route 99 to attend the fair and see the amazing Needle.
Location: Washington, United States

Many people's first visit to Seattle was to visit the 1962 Century 21 World Exposition and those heading up the coast from California travelled along highway 99 and I-5 to get there. US 99 wasn't decommissioned until 1967, although at that point, much of the route would have been on I-5.

The fair's theme was the future and nothing could seem more futuristic at the time than the googie-style Space Needle and Monorail.

In Jill Livingston's book "That Ribbon of Highway III: Highway 99 through the Pacific Northwest" she states that "the two pre and post 1953 routes [of US99] converge near the Seattle Center, site of the 1962 World's Fair, where one can still experience the now-retro/once-futuristic monorail and space needle."

State: Washington

Nearest City: Seattle