Bridge Motel - Seattle, WA
10T E 548997 N 5278217
The Bridge Motel and one of its signs was recently torn down but this sign across the street was saved from the wrecking ball. The motel is named for the Aurora Bridge (a US99 landmark) that it is located one half block from.
Location: Washington, United States

The Bridge Motel and one of its signs was recently torn down but this sign across the street was saved from the wrecking ball. The motel is named for the Aurora Bridge that it is located one half block from the motel site. The nearly 3,000-foot, steel cantilever bridge, built in 1932, spans Lake Union between the Fremont and Queen Anne neighborhoods and completed the final link of U.S. Highway 99 from Canada to Mexico.

Read an article from the Seattle Post-Intelligencer about the arts bash that took place in the motel before the motel was torn down. For information about the participating artists and photos of the party check out the hotel's page on the Website www.motelmotelmotel.com.

State: Washington

Nearest City: Seattle