The Pittman Residence - Ocala National Forest, Florida
Located on Highway 19 just north of Altoona in the Ocala National Forest, Florida.

The sign outside reads:

"This structure was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1938. It originally served as a home for the state game officer for the Ocala National forest. It has been used by the forest service as an office and laboratory. The interior of the residence display Native Products of the local area. The living room is paneled in redgum (heart of sweetgum) and the two bedrooms are finished in sand pine and longleaf pine. Local mills in Ocala did the work. The residence is recorded as a Florida historic site. It represents a landmark still-in-use and the CCC's place in Florida History."

Pittman Visitor Center
Altoona, FL 32702