Lowgill Railway Viaduct - Howgill, Cumbria UK
30U E 526517 N 6023907
Eleven fine arches tower above the hamlet of Lowgill as this abandoned railway viaduct spans the gap caused by a side valley.
Location: United Kingdom

Opened in 1860 this rail line was in use for just over 100 years. Passenger services ceased on 30th January 1954, and the line finally closed in 1967.

The Ingleton Branch of the North Western Railway went from Clapham, through Ingleton, Kirkby Lonsdale, Sedbergh and Lowgill, before joining what is now the West Coast main line, just beyond this viaduct and before Tebay gorge. It roughly follows the route of the River Lune from Lowgill to Kirkby Lonsdale.

Lowgill viaduct consists of eleven semi-circular arches, each with a 45 foot span. From end-to-end, it's 620 feet and carried the Ingleton-Tebay line 100 feet above the stream below.

Today small trees and bushes are lined up along the top of the viaduct as nature re-colonises the structure. Eventually the roots will make cracks in the top surface allowing water to enter the piers and start to seriously erode the masonry.

It is not used for anything and, along with the rest of the line, is generally being left to decay. The old rail line would make a brilliant rails-trails route through this beautiful valley but short-sighted politicians and self-interested landowners have prevented the realisation of its potential.

The hamlet of Lowgill has a few old houses. Go east down the minor road to find a very narrow, 16th century bridge over the River Lune.
Length of bridge: 620 ft

Height of bridge: 100 ft