Tully Castle - Co Fermanagh
29U E 577397 N 6035081
This three storey strong castle, 15m long and 6m broad, was protected by a bawn of lime and stone 3m square and 4m high, containing four flankers.
Location: Ireland

Considerable details of the castle protection seen from both outside and inside the bawn, together with interpretation of the castle, have been published by the Department of the Environment for Northern Ireland through the Historic Monuments and Buildings Branch. Although heavily fortified the isolated location of the castle may have contributed to later tragic events.
In the 1970's the castle site was cleared of ivy and undergrowth. The paths of an old garden were found inside the bawn. The gardens and herb garden close to the castle have been faithfully and artistically restored.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined