Hollywood Theater - Gowanda, New York
Location: New York, United States

Gowanda's Historic Hollywood Theater is a 990-seat landmark theater currently undergoing a multiyear $3 million historically correct total restoration.

The Hollywood Theater will be utilized as a regional center for the visual and performing arts serving a 40 mile radius of Gowanda including points north of Gowanda to the Buffalo south-towns, all of southern Erie county, points west to Fredonia/Dunkirk, points south to Ellicottville/Salamanca/Olean and points east to Springville and Arcade.

Listed on both the New York State and National Historic Registry, the Hollywood Theater is a highly ornate structure featuring 700 orchestra level seats and 290 balcony seats. The Hollywood Theater is one of only a small group of remaining historic jewels in Western New York featuring Vermont marble floors, ornate plaster designs, leaded glass windows, brass railings, 14-piece orchestra pit, 70' by 30' foot stage, dual original oil murals, concave seating design and a highly decorated softly lit ceiling dome in the center of main house.

The Hollywood Theater was built upon the original site of the Gowanda Opera House which was lost in a fire in 1924. Designed as both a vaudeville theater and movie house, the Hollywood Theater was built by Gowanda businessman Richard Wilhelm in 1926. The Architect of record is William Lampert II of Rochester, New York. This is the same architect who designed the Rivera Theater in North Tonawanda, New York.

After years of neglect, the theater was rescued by Gowanda area businessman Dan Gernatt, Jr. and the Gernatt Family of Companies of Collins, NY who purchased the theater in 1999 and donated it as a gift to the Gowanda community. The Hollywood Theater was turned over to the Gowanda Area Redevelopment Corp., GARC, a 501c(3) non profit organization. GARC together with the Friends of the Hollywood Theater (a group of community volunteers) are leading a total restoration effort of the building.

The building is currently not in use, however fundraising efforts are underway to restore this majestic landmark to its original beauty.
Theater Name: Hollywood Theater

Country: USA