Mission San Francisco de la Espada - San Antonio, Texas
Historic Spanish Catholic mission in San Antonio, Texas

Mission San Francisco de la Espada, located in southeast San Antonio, stands partially in ruins, partially reconstructed and partially restored. Initially, the mission complex was made up of temporary buildings. By 1745 though the building of permanent stone structures had begun. One building in progress at this time was the small chapel, part of which has survived and is still used today. The south and north walls had collapsed when Father Francis Bouch arrived as parish priest in 1858. It is due to his efforts that the church is rebuilt and standing today. Ruins of a later church (1762) are located on the south of the compound adjacent to the convent. It was demolished in 1777 because of faulty construction.

The mission complex follows a similar arrangement to that of other missions, particularly San Juan Capistrano. That is, rooms and buildings arranged in a rough quadrangle around a central courtyard. Entrances to the rooms are made through those walls facing the courtyard leaving the exterior protected. The main entrance to the mission compound was through a gate on the south.

The Espada church is a small, rectangular building whose main facade faces east. Transepts on the south and north elevations give the building the traditional crossshape. A two-tiered espadana the width of the east facade is pierced by two bells on the lower tier and a third at the top. Finials at either side of the tiers and a wrought iron cross at the top complete the decorations of the wall belfry. The arrangement of this espadana is virtually identical to that of San Juan.

Attached at right angles to the rear south wall is a covered arcade with rooms in back of it creating the west wall. The convent is built onto this arrangement at right angles at the south end of the arcade. The convent is a rectangular building with the greatest length on an east/west axis. This complex of three contiguous buildings, convento, arcade with rooms and church, has a flat roof surrounded by a parapet and drained by canales.

The fortified bastion in the southeast corner, of rubble construction, is part of the early construction at the site. It is unique in that no other missions here have surviving remains of any fortified section of the wall. ~ Texas Historical Commission Atlas

Mission San Francisco de la Espada  is one of four missions now operated by the National Parks Service in the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park.  The mission has an active Franciscan friary/convento located adjacent to the church.  The church is an active church in the San Antonio Archdiocese and conducts weekly services.

Espada Rd.
San Antonio, Texas