Bank of America Tower - Jacksonville, FL
Located at 50 N Laura Street in Jacksonville, FL.

The Bank of America Tower is a 617-foot skyscraper in downtown Jacksonville, Florida. It was built as the headquarters of Barnett Bank and originally named Barnett Tower, but the name was changed in 1997 when Barnett was acquired by NationsBank, which soon merged with BankAmerica. When completed in 1990, the building was and still is the tallest building in Jacksonville as well as the tallest building between Atlanta and Miami. It contains 42 stories, was designed by German-American architect Helmut Jahn, and is constructed of reinforced concrete.