Mission San Juan Capistrano - San Antonio, Texas
Historic Spanish Roman Catholic mission in San Antonio.

The Mission San Juan Capistrano, one of the five San Antonio missions, under went several building periods during its ninety-three-year existence as a Spanish outpost in the New World.

The mission compound follows a traditional plan of rooms arranged side by side in a rough quadrangle around a plaza. Entrance to these rooms is gained through walls facing the plaza. Spaces not occupied by structures are walled (see site map). Minor modifications on this plan were made in the several building periods of the mission's life.

By 1756 a church had been completed, with a cloistered convent and a granary. The Indian quarters were composed of Jacale homes made up of upright posts plastered with adobe for walls an thatched roofs. Evidence of these jacales (rows of post holes evenly and closely spaced along the south wall) were revealed during excavations at the site in 1971..

In 1762 Fray Mariano Francisco de los Dolores inspected the mission. He states that a second church was under construction and the convent expanded. Indians were still living in the temporary quarters.

The apex of mission development is considered to be that period between 1756 and 1777 when the economic stability of the mission allowed it to supply goods to other missions.

In 1794 Mission San Juan Capistrano was partially secularized. Twelve Indian families received ownership of mission land and properties, but by 1823 (the complete secularization of the mission) when San Juan property was sold at auction nearly all the Indian population had disappeared and only four or five Indians were left at the mission.

What remains now are the ruins of the second church (c. 1756-1763/64) and the third church (post 1762),originally the granary, that chapel which is now in use. During excavations conducted in January-March 1971 foundations of what is believed to be the first church (1731) were uncovered.

Additional remains of the mission complex are the walls surrounding it, foundations of some of the Indian quarters, the convent, granary foundations, the well and an old residence (c. 1824) built within the mission walls after its secularization. ~ Texas Historical Commission Atlas

Mission San Juan Capistrano is one of four missions now operated by the National Parks Service in the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park.  The current church which is the third for the mission and was originally  a granary  is an active Catholic church in the Archdiocese of San Antonio  and has weekly services.  The mission is open 9 am - 5 pm daily.

Mission Rd.
San Antonio, Texas