Woodstock Town Square Civil War Memorial - Woodstock, IL
16T E 380732 N 4685737
In 1909, the 223rd Woman's Relief Corps erected this monument in the memory of the "Woodstock Rifles" regiment which fought in the Civil War. It is located in the park in the town square in the center of Woodstock, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the National Registry of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form:
The town was represented in the Civil War by a regiment known as the "Woodstock Rifles" which suffered heavy casualties in several important battles. The company was formed and led by Captain Merritt L. Joslyn, prominent early Woodstock politician. ... Woodstock's Civial War veterans, the focal point of so many parades past the square in the 1880s and 1890s, were honored in 1909 when the 223rd Woman's Relief Corps erected a twenty-five foot granite monument in the square to their memory.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1909

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: 223rd Woman's Relief Corps

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):