William Jennings Bryan
Thumb nail history of the man.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Erected by: The Salem Historical-Patriotical Commission and The Illinois State Historical Society.
Statue Erected by: The City of Salem.

Marker Text:
Lived in Salem, Illinois, from his birth, March 19, 1860, until 1875. A national figure after his "Cross of Gold" speech in 1896. Bryan was the unsuccessful Democratic candidate for President in 1896, 1900, 1908, and served as Secretary of State, 1913-1915. He died in 1925 after the Scopes "Evolution" Trial.

Statue Text:

WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN
1860 * 1925
"Shall Not Press
Down Upon the Brow
Of Labor This Crown
Of Thorns; You Shall
Not Crucify mankind
Upon A Cross of Gold."

William Jennings Bryan would visit his fiance in Perry, IL (Pike County) who's father was the Presbyterian minister in the town. In 1896, he would walk around the church grounds practicing the speech. This would be the first time it was given anywhere. There is a stone marker there to identify the site. The church is still standing. If you want to geo-cach the marker: N 39° 47.083 W 090° 44.802.

County: Marion.

Historical Society: The Salem Historical-Patriotic Commission and The IL State Hist. Soc.