Himelein's Department Store - Gowanda, New York
17T E 669618 N 4703246
This two story commercial building was built in 1925 and is an integral part of the Gowanda Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Himelein's Department Store, 47-49 West Main Street, is a two-story, tripartite stone building with a pressed metal facade. Smooth stone blocks enframe the metal facade. A denticular cornice spans the roofline. The substantially intact storefront features a large, centrally located plate glass display window enframed by paired, slender Doric order pilasters. Flanking this center unit of the facade are two recessed entrances and secondary display windows in the end bays. A pressed-metal cornice spans the first story storefronts and is surmounted by a broad entablature featuring wide panels of opaque glass.

The second story features three large, tripartite plate glass windows with pressed-metal surrounds. A metal cornice with decorative urns spans the second story windows. Below the second story windows, pressed-metal panels embellish the area above the band of opaque windows. The interior retains many of the original 1920's store fixtures such as wood planked floor, display cases and manager's platform overlooking the first floor store area. The original cash conveyor is still intact connecting sales desks on all three floors to the manager's desk and office.

Source: NRHP Records Archive
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gowanda Village Historic District