Hollywood Theater - Gowanda, New York
This historic theater in downtown Gowanda was constructed in 1926.
Location: New York, United States

The Hollywood Theater, 39 West Main Street, was completed in April, 1926 and is a smaller version of the famous Eastman Theater in Rochester, New York. The Italian Renaissance Revival style facade typifies theaters of the period, with its classically inspired exterior. The two-story flat roofed, brick structure has a triangular marquee, illuminated by forty-eight electric lights, extending from the theater's facade to span the sidewalk.

The first floor storefront is recessed, creating a sheltered exterior vestibule. The vestibule is eighteen feet wide and fourteen feet long, bearing eight poster cases along its walls. Each case is enframed by a bead and reel, and a convex fluted border, and is flanked by fluted semi-engaged Corinthian columns.

The interior lobby, 18 feet wide by 60 feet long, has wainscotting of white Vermont marble and a tile floor. Side wall decorations are painted in old ivory, gold and robin's egg blue. Panels are enframed by borders of bead and leaf designs with alternating panels having a center elliptical design and rosettes at the top corners. An extravagantly detailed Classical style ticket booth is located midway in the lobby.

Three sets of plate glass double doors lead from the lobby to an interior foyer. The foyer, 80 feet long by 12 feet wide, is constructed in a semi-circular shape. Wide stairways flanking the foyer lead to the theater balcony, ladies' powder room and gentlemen's smoking room. The balcony stairs are five and one-half feet wide with white Vermont marble treads, bronzed balustrades and brass handrails.

The 700-seat auditorium spans 70 by 86 feet and is served by 4 ailes: 2 central and 2 perimeter. The floor of the auditorium is built at a pitch of four and one-half feet with seating arranged to give a clear and unobstructed view from any point. The walls are embellished with Doric pilasters. Over two segmental-arched doors near the stage are ornamental crests.

The stage is 38 feet high and 75 feet wide, enframed with an imposing convex fluted border. The orchestra pit, seperated from the auditorium by finished brass railings, at one time housed a Wurlitzer organ. The 300-seat balcony is constructed around and suspended from a 40 ton girder, stretching the entire width of the building.

A dome, 22 feet in diameter, supplies indirect lighting in a series of soft colors with stenciled, stylized flower motifs, coat of arms symbols and inter-weaving border decorating the ceilings. Throughout the theater, there are more than 1,000 direct lights with five large dome lights, 3 feet in diameter set into the base of the balcony.

Source: NRHP Record Archive
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gowanda Village Historic District