Mission Concepcion - San Antonio, Texas
14R E 549353 N 3251413
Historic mission also known as Mission Nuestra Senora de la Purisima Concepcion de Acuna located in San Antonio, Texas.

The facade of the church, which faces west, has massive twin bell towers and a satisfying breadth Fluted and decorated engaged columns at the entrance door support a simple and steep pediment in which reposes a projecting carved niche with a cross above. The other decorative details of the facade include a small round opening on either side of the pediment, a circular opening immediately above, and two small windows in each of the towers, one above the other. Each of the top stories of the square bell towers has arched openings on four sides, is capped with a pyramidal roof and a small lantern; and each tower has a stone merlon at each of the four corners. The massive limestone walls, heavily buttressed on the sides, are nearly four feet thick and are covered with plaster or stucco. The church has a full cruciform ground plan, with altars in the north and south transepts as well as in the sanctuary at the east end. The nave is roofed by a tunnel vault with transverse reinforcing ribs and over the crossing rises a low dome that is crowned by a lantern.

Inside, to the right is the baptistery and to the left, the belfry, each located in a small room at the base of the towers. On some of the interior walls original frescoes can still be seen. The sacristy is situated adjacent to the right arm of the cross and next to this is a hall, from which stone stairs lead to an upstairs room known as the infirmary. An aperture in this room connects it with the sanctuary, for the purpose of enabling the sick to see and hear the services.

The buildings of the convento, with heavy stone arches and tunnel vaults extend to the south or right of the facade. The doorways open from the cloister into this original one-story structure, the first into a storeroom, the second into the living quarters of the padres, and the third into the library. Other buildings of the mission and its defensive wall have disappeared. The mission was secularized in 1793 and the church as completely abandoned by 1819. The ruined church and mission were occupied by the United States Army in 1849 and minor repair were made to the buildings. Not until 1887, however, was the church again repaired and utilized for religious purposes. Aside from the addition of tile floors, replacement of doors, and a reroofing of the infirmary, the great church stands much as it lid in the eighteenth century. The existing original construction includes the walls, towers, tunnel vaulting over the nave, and also the dome of the church as well as most of the convento. The mission is maintained in excellent condition, still used as an active church, and it is also open to visitors.

In 1727 the friars of the college of Queretaro decided to move the three missions that had been founded in 1716 in east Texas to San Antonio, where a fresh supply of Indians was available, with soldiers to keep them in line. On March 5, 1731 the mission of Concepcion, San Francisco de la Espada, and San Juan Capistrano were established close to the town, the closest, Concepcion being less than three miles away, and each was given a huge grant of land. The Indians that were converted nearly all died of the white man's diseases, and in addition suffered frequent attacks from hostile Apaches. 792 Indians had been baptized in 1762 and 586 had been buried. In 1783 there were 77 living at the mission, in 1792, 53; and in 1805, 41, and in 1819 there were not any.

The church took about 20 years to build and was dedicated December 8, 1755. 'The facade was originally covered with brilliant quarter-foils and squares of red, blue, orange, and yellow. It was entirely abandoned as a church for three-quarters of a century, and as early as 1819. In the late 1840s U.S. troops were stationed there. It was later used as a cattle pen. Not until 1887 was it reopened and dedicated to Our Lady of Lourdes.  ~ Texas Historical Commission Atlas

Mission Concepcion is one of four missions in the San Antonio included in the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park and is was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1970.  The church is operated as a Mission of St. Cecilia's Church and has one service each Sunday.  The mission is open to the public 9 am to 5 pm each day.

807 Mission Rd
San Antonio, Texas