Welcome to North Tonawanda, New York
Welcome to North Tonawanda, Home of the Carrousel!
Location: New York, United States

Well, since I was born here, left here and came back here....it's high time I submit this entry!
Established in 1897, North Tonawanda has three major claims to fame. The Allen Herschell Carrousels, The Wurlitzer Company and The Erie Barge Canal!

North Tonawanda is a city in Niagara County, New York, United States. The population was 33,262 at the 2000 census. The city is named after the Tonawanda Creek,which means in Seneca tongue means "Swift Running Water". The city also calls itself "The Lumber City," due to its past primary industry and once was the largest port on the Great Lakes during the height of the Erie Canal.

The City of North Tonawanda was incorporated in 1897 after a split with the City of Tonawanda purportedly over gravel fill rights. It is on the north side of the Erie Canal and East of The Niagara River. North Tonawanda is the birthplace of the Herschell-Spillman Company, one of the leading manufacturers of carousels in America and is the home of the Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum. It is also the place that Rudolph Wurlitzer first developed and manufactured the Wurlitzer Organ and later the Wurlitzer Jukebox. Wulitzer is no longer in business, however, a fine example of "The Mighty Wulitzer" can still be seen and heard at the historic Riviera Theater. And I bet you have seen one of our jukeboxes somewhere in your life time!

Type of community: Town