"Elvira" at the Woodstock Opera House - Woodstock, IL
16T E 380695 N 4685682
Legend has it that the Opera House is home to a ghost, dubbed "Elvira" by the local theater folk. She is said to be a beautiful actress who jumped from the tower when she failed to get the lead in a ballet.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Woodstock Opera House is a historic building on Woodstock Square in Woodstock, IL.

From Wikipedia:
Legend has it that the Opera House is home to a ghost, dubbed "Elvira" by the local theater folk. The tale tells of a beautiful actress who was up for a lead part in a ballet. She was said to have been crushed when she didn't get the part and she committed suicide by jumping from the tower of the theater, although other variations include "Elvira" hanging herself from the bell tower and throwing herself from the fly grid after a love trist gone wrong. From the time of this event, the theater has been haunted by her spirit. She even has a favorite seat in the theater, number DD113, and many have witnessed this spring-loaded seat slowly lower as the ghost comes to rest there. Strange sounds have also been heard coming from the vicinity of this seat, including sighs of impatience or approval whenever the show is or is not to her spectral liking. Odd occurrences sometimes take place during performances too, like props falling and disappearing from the stage. Actors and staff at the theater also claim to occasionally catch glimpses of a phantom with long, golden hair.

There is no historical evidence to back up this legend and no suicides have ever been reported in the history of the Opera House.

Public access?:
The opera house is still open for live shows. Other access would have to be arranged with the opera house.

Visting hours:
Shows are usually 8:00PM or 2:00PM for matinees.