Lava Island Rockshelter - Deschutes County, Oregon
Sign at Lava Island Raft Takeout.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Lava Island Rockshelter
Marker Text: An exciting new page in the history of central Oregon was added when professional archaeologists under contract to the Forest Service excavated Lava Island Rockshelter in the summer of 1981.
Using two methods of dating, artifact typology and obsidian hydration archaeologists believe this shelter was used seasonally for about 2000 years until 1900 A.D., and possibly as early as 7000 years ago.
The artifacts discovered here can be seen at the Des Chutes Historical Center in Bend. With this type of archaeological research, evidence of past human activities is known to us today.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service