Clyde Public Library, Clyde, Ohio
Old and new blend seamlessly at the Clyde Carnegie Library.
Location: Ohio, United States

The first library in Clyde was on the third floor of the Union School. The popularity of the library soon made a new library building necessary. Judge Silas Richards personally solicited a Carnegie grant for the city of Clyde. The grant was received, and the library was completed in October of 1906.

This beautiful building is made of sandstone and many different colors of granite. A large round reading room featured a fireplace. Names of famous authors ring the top of the building.

In 1996, an addition was built on. It was built to match the original architecture and building materials as nearly as possible, and in fact, there are only subtle variations between the old and the new. Similarly, the interior of the annex was built to match the original as closely as possible.

The library is still in use.
Address of Library Building: