Jenkin's Lot; Abraham Lincoln's Neighborhood Historic Site - Springfield, IL
16S E 273538 N 4408520
Jameson Jenkin's Lot was added to the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom listing on February 12, 2008 as part of Abraham Lincoln's birthday celebration.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the interpretive sign:
On January 17, 1850, Jenkins was involved in an incident that was reported in the local newspaper as a "slave stampede." Jenkins assisted a group of runaway slaves in escaping the hands of slave catchers, and took the fugitives north to Bloomington, Illinois. During the following days, newspapers reported various and contradictory stories regarding the runaway slaves, including reporting their capture and that they were betrayed by Jenkins. The newspapers later revealded that, rather than betraying the runaway slaves, Jenkins, had indeed assisted them. The newspapers also explained that the various contradictory stories were passed on to them so that the railroad car that Jenkins traveled on to Bloomington would not be discovered. Jenkins risked his home, his livelihood, and his life to deliver freedom to those who had once been enslaved.

According to the US National Park Service website:
In 1860 there were two houses on the lot. Jameson Jenkins and his family lived in one, and Jane Pelham in the other. Jenkins lived with his wife, Elizabeth, their daughter, Nancy, and a mulatto washerwoman, Quitian Watkins. The Jenkins were also mulattos, and the father listed his occupation as drayman. When Lincoln rode a carriage to the depot to take the train to Washington, Jenkins is said to have been his driver.
426 South Seventh Street
Springfield, IL USA