Griffith Jenkins Griffith
11S E 382696 N 3775944
On Saturday, Nov. 23, 1996 the Griffith Trust and the Department of Recreation and Parks dedicated a larger-than-life bronze statue of Col. Griffith J. Griffith. The Colonel is immortalized at the Los Feliz Boulevard/Riverside Drive entrance to the park. He donated about three-quarters of the park's acreage and most of the funding for the Griffith Observatory and Greek Theatre.

January 4, 1850 – July 6, 1919) was an American immigrant from Wales who made millions in a mining syndicate in the 1880s. He donated 3,015 acres to the city of Los Angeles which became Griffith Park, and he donated the money to build the park’s Greek Theater and Griffith Observatory.

On September 3, 1903, Griffith shot his wife Christina Griffith in a Santa Monica hotel, but she jerked her head to one side and was able to save her life. Unfortunately it left her disfigured and blind in one eye. Griffith served only two years in San Quentin State Prison, likely because his defense team was led by the ex-governor of California.

In 1912 he offered to donate $100,000 to the city of Los Angeles to build an observatory, but the city refused the offer and responded, in part “On behalf of the rising generation of girls and boys, we protest against the acceptance of this bribe ... This community is neither so poor nor so lost to sense of public decency that it can afford to accept this money.” However several years after his death the city did accept the offer and the Griffith Observatory was built.