1600 Block of Market Street - Denver, CO
A series of plaques of a walking tour in lower downtown (original) Denver
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads as follows:

1600 Block of Market Street

This block of commercial buildings is representative of brick structures constructed after the Great Fire of 1893. The brick and stone trim of these building fronts are beautiful examples of the craftsmanship of local Denver brick masons of the 1880's and 1890's. Many prominent businessmen located their mercantile businesses in these structures. The Hitching Block was built in 1893 as an investment managed by the Kountze Brothers Bank (Colorado National Bank) for Reverend Horace Hitchings. Rev. Hitchings went from serving the Episcopalian faithful at St. John's of the Wilderness Church, to become Assistant Minister of Trinity Church on Wall Street in New York City. The Liebhardt-Linder Building, built in 1881 for $25,000, housed Gustavas Liebhardt's wholesale fruit business until he retired in 1907. The McCrary Block was built by pioneer merchant and Baptist Church worker Napoleon McCrary in 1884 to store wholesale provisions for his grocery business. The building on the corner of Market and 17th was constructed in 1884 as a commercial building and was converted to a 90-room hotel in 1892. The Columbia Hotel was heated by steam and boasted hot and cold running water plus electricity, a sure draw for the railway passengers emerging from Union Station, just four blocks away.

Additional information about the area:

-Block of Buildings-

The Hitchings Block
Constructed in 1892

Built for Reverend Horace Baldwin Hitchings, who came to Denver in 1862 to be the minister of St. John's in the Wilderness, and Episcopalian parish that eventually built St. John's Cathedral. In 1869, Hitchings left Denver to return to Trinity Church in New York City. Reverend Hitchings came to Denver in December 1862, at the age of 32, to become the minister for the Episcopalian Faithful at St. Johns of the Wilderness, a tiny frame building at 14th and Arapahoe. His home was East Haddam, Connecticut, where his family went back to the early settlers. While serving the church in Denver, Reverend Hitchings developed many friends. Among them were Charles and Luther Kountze, who came to Denver in 1863, and opened Kountze Brothers Bank (later to become Colorado National Bank). During January 1869, Reverend Hitchings, left Denver to become the assistant minister in the Trinity Church on Wall Street, New York City. In his absence from the city, his long time friend, Charles Kountze, handled his financial affairs and it was he, as Hitchings Attorney-in-fact, developed 1620 Market Street in 1892.

The Liebhardt-Lidner Building
1624 Market Street
Constructed in 1881 for $25,000

Originally constructed for Gustavus Liebhardt to house his wholesale fruit company, it has been renovated for use as commercial and office space. Liebhardt was well-known as the developer of the once-famous Rose Gardens in Edgewater (now Lakewood). The brick facade of this four-story brick mercantile building is a beautiful example of the outstanding craftsmanship performed by our local Denver brick masons of the 1880's. The brick detailing is ornate using massive sections of the herring-bone pattern especially in the front piece, which is extremely intricate. The interesting cornice is pressed tin, elaborate and flamboyant in design and very indicative of the wide-spread use of metal ornamentation so popular in this period. Gutavus Liebhardt was born in Illinois from German parentage and came to Denver fairly well-to-do in 1881. He remained in business at 1624 Market Street until he retired in 1907.

McCrary Block
1628 -1634 Market Street
Constructed in 1884

The building was originally used for McCrary's wholesale grocery business and continued in that use until 1905, at which time McCrary became the vice-president of Merchants Insurance Company. Originally used for wholesale provisions. Napoleon B. McCrary was the original owner and was a pioneer merchant and church worker. McCrary died at the age of 70. He was Treasurer of the Baptist Church for 25 years. McCrary come to Denver in the early 70's from Fayette, Missouri. He crossed the country to Denver in one of the first trains operated over the Kansas and Pacific Railroad.

Waters Building
1642 Market Street
Built in 1885

Victorian Commercial with Italianate elements. This is one building in a row of six Victorian Commercial buildings, all designated Denver landmarks in June 1974. Land was originally purchased by Angeline C. Yard for $105.00.

Commercial Building
1644 Market Street
Constructed in 1884

Constructed by William R. Gorsline, it was later sold to Charles B. Kountze, one of the founders of the Colorado National Bank. In all probability it at one time had a large stamped-tin cornice.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Lower Downtown [Denver] District