Historic Haile Homestead - Gainesville, FL
A historical marker about the historic Haile Homestead located in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

From the Historic Haile Homestead website: "In 1854 Thomas Evans and Serena Chesnut Haile moved their family from Camden, South Carolina to Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida. It is there they established a 1500-acre Sea Island cotton plantation they named Kanapaha. Completed in 1856 by enslaved craftsmen, the 6,200 square foot homestead stands today as one of the few remaining antebellum homes in North Central Florida. The Historic Haile Homestead is also known for its "Talking Walls." For a reason lost to time, the Haile family wrote on the walls of their home - over 12,500 words in almost every room and closet! Come visit us this weekend and see this gem of history, frozen in time - let the walls speak to you of joys and sorrows of more than a century ago."

Unfortunately, the Haile Homestead had already closed when we arrived, so we were only able to take photos of the historical marker, the road sign for the Homestead, and the road leading to the Homestead. However, in addition to our own photos of the marker, we've downloaded a modern-day photo from the Homestead's website to share with other waymarkers until we can return and take a photo ourselves. We've also posted two historic photos from the Homestead website.

Hours & Cost:
Saturday: 10am-2pm