Minute Man National Historical Park-North Bridge
19T E 306754 N 4704528
During Patriot's Day celebrations, several reenactments occur near, or end at North Bridge in Minute Man National Historical Park.

The decade-long political feud between the British government and the American colonists, determined to retain their rights as British subjects, came to a devastating climax as British regulars clashed with colonial militia and minute men on April 19, 1775 at Lexington, Concord's North Bridge and on the long, bloody road back to Boston. The fighting that began that day soon grew into a war for independence that lasted more than eight years. Many years later, Ralph Waldo Emerson used the phrase "the shot heard round the world" to describe the significance of this event.

The story of Minute Man is more than just the events that took place at the North Bridge and along the Battle Road in 1775. Minute Man is also the story of an evolution of the ideals of freedom and liberty, and new notions of cultural independence and citizen responsibility which led to a revolution in American literature the following century. The ideals of both revolutions continue today and serve as an inspiration to people throughout the world.

Each year in mid-April, thousands of people flock to historic Lexington and Concord and Minute Man National Historical Park to celebrate Patriot's Day. Patriot's Day is a special Massachusetts State holiday commemorating the opening battle of the American Revolutionary War, April 19, 1775. The holiday (Officially observed on Monday, April 21, 2008), indeed the entire weekend, is celebrated with parades, a historical reenactment at Lexington Green, commemorative events at Concord's North Bridge and along the Battle Road.

Patriot's Day 2008
Saturday, April 19, 2008
North Bridge Events

Dawn Salute
At the North Bridge, Concord
6:00 AM
The Concord Minute Men and The Concord Independent Battery observe the opening battle of the American Revolutionary War in a moving musket and cannon salute to America’s past.

Commemoration of the Concord Conflict
8:30 a.m.
The peace of the Concord countryside will once more be shattered by the sounds of marching feet and musketry as British and Colonial Reenactors, Park Rangers and Volunteers bring the fateful morning of April 19, 1775 to life in this stirring commemoration of "the shot heard round the world." The event will also include a moving military ceremony, "Mourn Arms," to honor the British dead that lie buried at the hallowed ground of the North Bridge Battlefield.

Arrival of the Sudbury Militia
10:30 a.m.
Join us as we welcome the Sudbury Militia as they finish their annual march from Sudbury to the North Bridge.
Dates of reenactment: From: 04/19/2008 To: 04/21/2008

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: Free

Cost for parking: Free

Special Events:
There are many events that occur during the celebration of Patriot's Day every year. Check out the website below for the various reenactments .