Little Church of La Villita Stained Glass - San Antonio, Texas
Stained glass window in the non-denominational Little Church of La Villita in San Antonio.

"In 1846, the Rev. J.W. De Vilbiss bought a Methodist Church site (across street) in this block. He set up a bell, to denote worship site, but did not build when lot title proved defective. In 1879, German Methodist erected this Gothic Revival Church. A workman called Olaf A Norwegian Sailor, carved pegs and hinged the lancet-shaped casement windows.

Episcopal diocese of West Texas bought church in 1895; City of San Antonio acquired title in 1945. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark--1962." ~ text of historical marker

Type of building where window is located: Church

418 Villita